privacy Policy

 

1  Introduction

Epichem Pty Ltd ACN 106 769 902 (we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.  This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we comply with all of the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.  We also adhere to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 

2  What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

 

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

 

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy. 

 

 

3  What information may we collect from you?

Epichem may collect the following personal information from you:

 

  • name;
  • current mailing or street address;
  • email address; and/or
  • telephone number.

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.  We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide our products and/or services to you;
  • to send direct marketing communications to you;
  • to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products and/ or services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

 

4  How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

 

  • when you make an enquiry about our products and/or services;
  • through your access and use of our website;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives; or
  • when you become a customer of ours or otherwise use our products or services.

 

5  What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

 

  • we may not be able to provide our products and/or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and/or services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

 

6  Our website

Our privacy policy also applies to our website at http://www.epichem.com.au/.

 

Security

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Links

We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

 

7  Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

 

  • our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any other organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

 

8  Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and/ or services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.  In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

 

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

 

9  Security and data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that you submit to us through our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

 

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

 

 

10  How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

 

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We will consider if the information requires correction.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

 

11  What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.  We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act, if applicable).

 

 

12  Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.  We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

 

Please contact our Privacy Officer by email on admin@epichem.com.au.

 

 

13  Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

 

This privacy policy was last updated in September 2020.